Friday, August 20, 2021
[…] National Center for Victims of Crime (2001).

    Shannan Catalano, Special Report: Stalking Victims in the United States – Revised, at 4. U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Justice Statistics (September 2012).

    For example, a person created multiple Twitter accounts to harass a Philadelphia talk radio host for an on-air remark. “Fox 29 Explores Cyberstalking,” July 24, 2013, available at http://www.myfoxphilly.com/story/22926663/fox-29-explores-cyber-stalking.

    Interstate stalking, which is frequently an aspect of domestic or intimate partner violence, is a federal crime. See 18 U.S.C. §2261A.

    18 U.S.C. §2261A criminalizes using “any interactive computer service or electronic communication service or electronic communication system of interstate commerce, or any other facility of interstate or foreign commerce” that places a person in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury or substantial emotional distress.